Impacts of multi-specific blooms of harmful algae (HAB) on reproduction of bivalves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Leila Basti  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 助教 (00758097)
Research Collaborator NAGAI Kiyohito
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsHarmful Algal Blooms / Japanese pearl oyster / Reproduction / Karenia spp. / Chattonella marina / H. circularisquama / Alexandrium spp. / Multispecif blooms / 水産学 / 再生産 / 二枚貝 / 赤潮 / 無脊椎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In previous studies, we have shown that several species of harmful algae affect the early-life development of Japanese pearl oyster, Pinctada fucata martensii. In the present study, the effects of HAB species forming multi-specific blooms in the culture area of Japanese pearl oyster on 1 day-old, 6 day-old, and 16 day-old larvae were tested. Larvae were affected by exposure to H. circularisquama, C. marina or K. mikimotoi. Mixed blooms of K. mikimotoi and K. papilionacea, K. mikimotoi and C. marina, H. circularisquama and C. marina and, H. circularisquama, C. marina and K. mikimotoi differentially affected the three stages of larvae with increased sensitivity with elder larvae. This is the first study to examine effects of multispecific bloom-forming species of harmful algae on reproduction of a representative bivalve mollusc. The effect reported warrant further investigation.