Project/Area Number |
15H06221
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Accounting
Research Institution | Yokohama National University |
Principal Investigator |
Takasu Yusuke 横浜国立大学, 大学院国際社会科学研究院, 准教授 (40757374)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 財務会計 / 銀行 / 貸倒引当金 / 与信行動 / 利益調整 / リスクテイク / 資本コスト / 利益の質 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, I analyzed bank accounting behaviors and its economic consequences in Japan and wrote five papers. Three of five papers are already published. In particular, I found that (1) banks that recognize loan loss allowance conservatively tend to be unaffected by macro-economic cycles in terms of bank lending, (2) the conservative banks tend to achieve more efficient risk-return relation of financial performance, (3) positive earnings surprises reported by the conservative banks has a stronger effect on their share prices, (4) the conservative banks tend to manage their earnings to achieve smooth earnings paths or avoid negative earnings.