| Project/Area Number |
15H06222
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
| Research Institution | Yokohama National University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | マイクロギャップ / 沿面放電 / シミュレーション / 二次電子放出係数 / 仕事関数 / 電力システム / 電力機器 / 放電 / 微小ギャップ / 真空 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
With the miniaturization of MEMS (micro electromechanical systems) devices, the insulation width and the separation between electrodes in such devices have been accordingly reduced. Consequently, electrical breakdown phenomenon across micrometer-scale gap is of great practical interest for insulation designing of miniaturized devices. In this paper, breakdown process across micrometer-scale surface gap demonstrating actual electronic devices was investigated considering the breakdown characteristics under impulse voltage application and the particle simulation. The result shows that under negative voltage application, breakdown voltage as independent of electrode materials and gap width. It provides good agreement th simulated one, considering positive feedback of the field emission from the cathode. Under positive voltage application, field emission from insulator surface play an important role on breakdown across micron gaps.