Modeling ALS with TDP-43 proteinopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Sugai Akihiro  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 特任助教 (70758903)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsALS / TDP-43 / アンチセンスオリゴ / 自己制御機構 / マウスモデル / iPS細胞モデル / 選択的スプライシング / RNA代謝 / 病態モデル / 筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / スプライシング / アンチセンス核酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Accumulation of TDP-43 in the cytoplasm of motor neurons is a pathological hallmark of amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS). TDP-43 regulates its own mRNA expression. We recently elucidated that a redundant transcription followed by alternative splicing of the pre-mRNA is a critical process for the auto-regulation and that TDP-43 mRNA is increased in ALS motor neurons. Based on this finding, we disturbed the alternative spicing and developed a model with increased intrinsic TDP-43 in mice spinal cords and in human iPS-cell derived neurons.