Assessing the Effect of Contextual Input on Implicit Knowledge of Vocabulary in English as a Foreign Language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionJoetsu University of Education
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Yusuke  上越教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 講師 (40758538)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords英語教育 / 外国語語彙習得 / 意図的語彙学習 / 付随的語彙学習 / 語彙習得
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined if learners’ vocabulary in English as a foreign language (EFL) can be enriched through deliberate memorization of a word list including contextual input. In addition, this study explored how the vocabulary knowledge associated with the contextual input can be assessed. In this empirical study, Japanese EFL learners memorized a list of unfamiliar English words paired with their Japanese translations. The list also included examples of sentences in English. Based on the results of post-hoc tests, it was suggested that the memory of the learned words was associated with contextual information, i.e., the content of the sample sentences that were presented with the new words. Future studies should investigate how the incremental acquisition of lexical knowledge proceeds through repeated exposure to contextual input.