The functional role of JSAP in cell division control and cancer.
Project/Area Number |
15H06234
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Tumor biology
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Nakazato Ryota 金沢大学, がん進展制御研究所, 助教 (30761803)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 癌 / 細胞分裂 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Proper cell cycle regulation is essential for normal cell function, and its dysregulation is often associated with cellular transformation and tumorigenesis. Recent studies have reported that overexpression of JSAP2 is correlated with poor prognosis in hepatocellular carcinoma and non-small cell lung cancer. In this study, we investigated the effect of high expression of JSAP on cultured cells. Overexpression of wild-type JSAP (JSAP_WT), but not mutant JSAP lacking kinesin-1 heavy chain-binding domain (KBD) (JSAP_ΔKBD), caused nuclear morphological abnormalities. Furthermore, centrosome amplification and multipolar spindles were observed in HeLa cells overexpressing JSAP_WT, but not JSAP_ΔKBD. Together, these findings may suggest that JSAP plays a critical role in the regulation of mitosis, particularly chromosome segregation through interaction with kinesin-1.