Hybrid artificial nerve using adipose-derived stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Suganuma Seigo  金沢大学, 医学系, 協力研究員 (10622889)
Research Collaborator Hayashi Katsuhiro  金沢大学, 附属病院, 助教
Tada Kaoru  金沢大学, 医学系, 助教
Yamamoto Daiki  金沢大学, 附属病院, 医員
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords末梢神経再生 / 脂肪由来幹細胞 / 人工神経 / 再生医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is currently controversial whether using mesenchymal stem cells differentiated into Schwann cell-like cells is a superior method of promoting regeneration of peripheral nerves. Here, we report the efficacy of using differentiated adipose-derived stem cells (d-ADSCs) to regenerate peripheral nerves.In this study, we used 12-14 week-old female Wistar rats. Adipose tissue was excised from their inguinal region, and the stromal vascular fraction (SVF) was separated by centrifugation. The SVF was cultured for a number of passages into ADSCs, and these cells were then differentiated into d-ADSCs. The left sciatic nerve was resected at a length of 15 mm. This defect was bridged by either a PGA-c tube (Group C), a PGA-c tube into which d-ADSCs had been injected (Group D), or by autologous nerve graft (Group A). In conclusion, regeneration was promoted by d-ADSCs by promoting peripheral nerve regeneration through neuron protection, and by participating in myelination.