Project/Area Number |
15H06236
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
MUKAI Kanae 金沢大学, 保健学系, 助教 (30755335)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-08-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 細胞・組織 / 皮膚創傷治癒 / エストロゲン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to compare the effects of the topical application of estradiol benzoate (EB) to wounds with the standard treatment methods. The wound area ratios of the topical EB wound treatment group were significantly smaller than those of the subcutaneous E2 pellet group on days 1-14 and the topical E2 skin application group on days 1-9. Significantly lower numbers of neutrophils and macrophages were seen in the topical EB wound treatment group than in the subcutaneous E2 pellet and topical E2 skin application groups on day 7. Moreover, the number of new blood vessels and the ratio of myofibroblasts were significantly higher in the topical EB wound treatment group than in the subcutaneous E2 pellet and topical E2 skin application groups on day 7. These results indicate that the application of EB to wounds significantly reduces the inflammatory response and promotes wound contraction and angiogenesis compared with the other two standard treatment methods.