A Study on the wide-area cooperation between publishers owned by different clans in the late Ming and early Qing periods : With special reference to the examples of reprint
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chinese literature
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
UEHARA Kyuichi  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 准教授 (30757802)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords中国文学 / 書誌学 / 覆刻・翻刻 / 出版文化 / 書坊 / 章回小説 / 版本 / 挿画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is a well-known fact that during the Edo period in Japan it was perfectly normal for publishers whose owners were unrelated by blood to engage transregionally conduct an agreement projects, but not many such cases had not been known in premodern China.
But by this research, I was able to clarify the existence of such examples in the late Ming and early Qing periods. For example, the publishers of the Tang and Zhou clans in Jingling, and the publishers of the Yu clans in Jianyang, were in a cooperative relationship that recognized their right to reprint each other’s publications.