A study on the possibility of defending scientific realism by analyzing the robustness of science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
NOUCHI Rei  信州大学, 医学部, 助教(特定雇用) (60757780)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords科学的実在論 / 科学哲学 / 哲学 / ロバストネス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I examined prior research and investigated actual situation of scientific research. Then, I modeled and verified scientific activity and its knowledge production process, and applied it to the discussion to defend scientific realism (especially semi-realism of Chakravartty). Based on concrete examples, the following conclusions were obtained. 1) Robustness can be one criterion for scientists to judge the reality of research objects. 2) However, it is difficult to defend scientific realism based solely on robustness. In particular, it turned out that it is difficult to defend the no-miracle argument, which is an important argument supporting scientific realism, by the robustness model.