Project/Area Number |
15H06241
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Civil law
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 会社法 / 少数株主の締出し / 完全子会社化 / 株主間の利害調整 / 民事法学 / 完全子会社 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, I study how we should control a conflict of interests between controlling shareholder and minority shareholder in freezeout by analysis of articles and case law in Japan and Germany. As a result, I find that,while both statute and court play an important role in Germany, the role of party companies is (and will be increasingly) important in Japan.