Design and development of multifunctional phosphonium betaine catalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
TODA Yasunori  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 助教 (60758978)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords有機分子触媒 / 触媒反応 / 分子変換 / 二官能性触媒 / ホスホニウムベタイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Primary alcohol-selective acylation of primary-secondary mixed diols was investigated by using tetraarylphosphonium salts as a precursor of phosphonium betaines. It has been found that the selective acylation with the use of acid anhydrides proceeds smoothly in the presence of catalysts. In addition, carbon dioxide fixation catalyzed by tetraarylphosphonium salts was also examined. As a result of screening, the reaction of epoxides with carbon dioxide under atmospheric pressure enabled to afford desired cyclic carbonates in good yields.