Development of simple primary screening method for methamphetamine based on electrochemiluminescence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Fumiki  信州大学, 先鋭領域融合研究群環境・エネルギー材料科学研究所, 助教(特定雇用) (40754958)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords電気化学発光 / メタンフェタミン / 電位変調ボルタンメトリー / 電気化学 / 電位変調ボルタンメトリ / 社会医学 / 分析化学 / 覚せい剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A primary screening method for methamphetamine (MA) as a stimulant drug was studied by electrochemiluminescence (ECL). The obviously ECL responses was measured in the presence of MA in sample solution when ruthenium complex was used as ECL probe. In order to observe the ECL reaction mechanism, the typical amphetamine type drugs were systematically measured. By the measurements, a simple and rapid screening method for MA is proposed in this study, and was applied in the determination of MA in biological samples with sensitivity based on potential modulation techniques.