Role of local residents and experts for cooperative infrastructure management and its impact on community
Project/Area Number |
15H06246
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research Institution | Nagoya University (2016) Gifu University (2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Sachiko Ohno 名古屋大学, 未来社会創造機構, 特任助教 (50754214)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 地域協働型インフラ管理 / 地域住民と専門家の役割 / インフラマネジメント / 地域社会への影響 / 社会基盤メンテナンスエキスパート(ME) / 協働点検 / 公共財の自発的供給問題 / 社会基盤メンテナンスエキスパート(ME) |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the current economy, it is impossible for local municipalities in Japan to maintain all public infrastructure. Under these circumstances, it may be more efficient to encourage residents to support maintenance efforts, such as by engaging in daily monitoring. For these reasons, a scheme of “cooperative infrastructure management” whereby infrastructures are maintained by various stakeholders including local residents are proposed. This study addresses the subject of resident partnerships involving experts and residents. More specifically, for the implementation of cooperative infrastructure management, we clarified the motivation of local residents and the role of experts to promote the activities of local residents from model analysis. This study also clarified the impact on the community from case studies. In order to systematically organize cooperative infrastructure management, we used organization theory in the light of local residents and experts.