Blocking the arylhydrocarbon receptor for cancer immunotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Ninomiya Soranobu  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90444281)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords腫瘍免疫 / アリルハイドロカーボン受容体 / キヌレニン / 癌 / 免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
IDO is an intracellular enzyme proceed the essential amino acid tryptophan metabolism. Accumulation of tryptophan derivatives such as kynurenine blocks antigen-specific T-cell proliferation and induces T-cell death. A recent study indicated that kynurenine was an endogenous ligand of aryl hydrocarbon receptor (AhR). We collected PBMCs from healthy blood donors, and bone marrow samples from multiple myeloma patients at first diagnosis. The cells were activated with anti-CD3 and anti-CD28 Abs. We measured the expression of AhR in activated T-cells using by flow cytometry.Kynurenine produced by IDO, induce inhibitory signal in T-cells through the AhR. Anti-PD-1 and anti-CTLA-4 therapies, which block directly the inhibitory signal in T-cells, have been getting some clinical benefits against such as melanoma and Hodgkin lymphoma. Therefore, the AhR in T cells might be a target for IDO-positive hematological malignancies.