Desert oasis monitoring based on remote sensing data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Sonobe Rei  静岡大学, 農学部, 助教 (40755352)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsオアシス / 新疆ウイグル自治区 / リモートセンシング / 環境動態 / 人工衛星データ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study compares the kernel-based extreme learning machine (KELM) and the two traditional machine learning algorithms including self-organizing maps (SOM) and the random forest (RF) for detecting ecological degradation in Xinjiang (China), using satellite data. The results showed that KELM had the best performance in this study and kappa scores greater than 0.8 were confirmed against the validation data.
Based on the detection of changes in land cover during 2000-2015 using MODIS data (MOD13A2) and KELM, it can be found that the oasis decreased (15,739 km2).