Development model of geography teacher in university education and in-service training.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Ryuta  静岡大学, 教職センター, 研究員 (80608836)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords地理教育 / 教員養成・研修 / 教員養成スタンダード / 教職コンピテンシー / 地理教員 / ドイツ / 養成と研修の一体化 / 教科教育力 / 研究能力 / コンピテンシー / 教員養成 / 教員研修 / 教員コンピテンシーモデル / 教員コンピテンシー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to describe the development model of geography teacher in university education and in-service training by referring to Germany preceding Japan about the model and clarify it's educational political and academical background. In addition to clarifying the 5 step model of geographical educational competences of teachers, this study find the significance of research competence within the context of practice-oriented teacher education and in-service training and of co-work between academical geographer and geography education researcher for implementing geography education for sustainable development.