Construction of a model symbiotic culture system of wood rot fungi and bacteria, and elucidation of its interaction mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
mori toshio  静岡大学, 農学部, 助教 (80536516)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords木材腐朽菌 / 細菌 / 相互作用 / 木材腐朽 / 共培養 / リグニン分解 / 細菌叢 / 防カビ剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to elucidation of interaction mechanisms between wood-rot fungi and bacteria during wood decay, we aimed to construct of fungi-bacteria model co-culture systems with lower bacterial diversity. Firstly, bacteria that can coexist with a wood rot fungus were penetrated into the fungal bed from natural environment. Then, a model co-culture system showing superior wood decay characteristics than in the case of pure fungal culture was obtained, by repeating subcultivation of contaminated fungal beds. Suppression of filamentous fungi growth that negatively affects wood decay, and sufficient cultivation period were important for construction of a model culture system.
Finally, a model co-culture showing stably superior lignin degradation was obtained. Furthermore, we are searching for the bacterial genes replying to the fungal metabolites extracted from the pure fungal culture by using metagenomic techniques.