In vivo microglial activation and neuropsychiatric symptoms in dementia with Lewy bodies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
bunai tomoyasu  浜松医科大学, 光尖端医学教育研究センター, 特任助教 (20754188)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsレビー小体型認知症 / ミクログリア活性 / 脳神経疾患 / 痴呆 / 神経科学 / 老化 / 放射線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The presence of misfolded proteins such as alpha-synuclein, key players in the pathogenesis of dementia with Lewy bodies (DLB), can lead to activation of microglia in the brain. Indeed, microglia play a central role in neuroinflammation in the brain, the neuroinflammation is reported to relate to the neuronal degeneration in DLB. We report microglial activation in DLB patients using PET with [11C] DPA713, and examine the relationship between microglial activation and neuropsychiatric symptoms.
The DLB patients showed a significant elevation of [11C]DPA713 BPND in the whole brain, especially in the occipital regions. Correlations between NPI subscore (hallucination) and [11C]DPA713 BPND were found in the occipital, temporo-parietal cortical regions.