Evaluation of autoinflammatory responses in mouse cochlea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Nakanishi Hiroshi  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20444359)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords蝸牛 / 免疫応答
Outline of Final Research Achievements
NLRP3 protein is expressed in innate immune cells including macrophages. Gain of function mutations of NLRP3 induce the activation of NLRP3 inflammasome, resulting in the secretion of proinflammatory cytokine, interleukin-1 beta, to cause systemic inflammatory diseases, cryopyrin associated periodic syndromes. We found that a gain of function mutation of NLRP3 also caused non-syndromic hearing loss. We hypothesized that the hearing loss was caused by the activation of NLRP3 inflammasome mainly in the cochleae. We revealed that tissue-resident macrophage-like cells existed and mRNAs consisting NLRP3 inflammasome were expressed in the wild type mouse cochleae.