Project/Area Number |
15H06256
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Japanese literature
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
KUHN Michelle 名古屋大学, 国際機構(情科), 特任講師 (90752832)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | kimono Pattern Books / Early Japanese Books / American Collections / 米国所在和古書 / 小袖雛形本 / 嵯峨本 / 三十六歌仙絵 / 源氏物語絵 / Kimono Pattern Books / Kimono pattern books / 三十六歌仙 / 源氏物語絵巻 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Over the two years of this study, approximately one hundred and fifty early-modern Japanese print books from West-coast American collections including a private collection in Tucson, the San Francisco Asian Art Museum, Los Angeles County Museum of Art, and the Art Institute of Chicago were studied. The study identified several rare items in the collections, for instance an early version of the Saga-bon Thirty-six Poetic Immortals and a print of the Ogura Hyakushu Hinagata, introduced these texts to an international audience, and demonstrated links between these texts and other early-modern Japanese books. This research was presented at five international conferences and published in three journals.