Studies on a formal model of construction morphology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology (2016)
Nagoya University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Asao Yoshihiko  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, ユニバーサルコミュニケーション研究所データ駆動知能システム研究センター, 研究員 (10755119)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords形態論 / 日本語 / コーパス / 言語資源 / 用法基盤モデル / 構文文法 / 言語学 / 語彙意味論 / コーパス言語学 / 認知言語学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study we built a database of word structures in Japanese, which will be a basis for investigating how speakers' linguistic experience relates to their knowledge on morphology (i.e. word-internal structures). With a database of word formation contains information that, for example, the word "manekineko" consists of the verb "maneku" (to invite) and the noun "neko" (cat). Despite of the potential usefulness of such a database in a wide range of research topics, Japanese has not have one, except those for specific categories such as compound verbs. A web-based search interface was also built for this database. With this interface, one can easily search for, for example, all instances of compound nouns that are made of a noun followed by a verb, such as "hamigaki" ("ha" (tooth) + "migaku" (to brush), "tooth brushing").