The impact of technological integrity in product architecture on the firm's performance, market, and industry.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionChubu University (2016)
Nagoya University (2015)
Principal Investigator
HAMADA Tomomi  中部大学, 経営情報学部, 助教 (50760047)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords経営学 / 技術経営 / 経営戦略
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research empirically analyze the impact of product architecture and technology applied to each component on the product's market structure and commoditization. I choice three types of digital camera (digital single-lens reflex camera, Mirrorless interchangeable-lens camera, and compact digital still camera) as an object of study, and analyze the relationships among each product's architecture, types of technology applied to components, patent information, and market structure. In consequence, the following results were obtained. When the integration process between the components, which different technologies applied to, exists in the designing and manufacturing of product, the speed of technological maturity in the industry is comparatively slow. Accordingly, characteristics of product architecture has effect to the intense competition in the market, the degree of falling price of product, and the speed of modulalization of product.