Development of thermo-responsive magnetic conjugates designed for isolation and purification of circulating tumor cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanomaterials engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Fuchigami Teruaki  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20756704)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords磁性ナノ粒子 / 磁気細胞分離 / 血中循環腫瘍細胞 / 温度応答性高分子 / がん早期診断 / 温度応答性磁性粒子 / ナノ複合構造 / 有機無機ハイブリッド / 機能性ナノ粒子 / がん診断 / 細胞回収 / 血管循環腫瘍細胞 / 細胞回収率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Novel thermo-responsive magnetic conjugates composed of iron oxide particles, streptavidin and thermos-responsive polymer were developed to achieve high-efficiency enrichment and purification of circulating tumor cells (CTCs) with no stress. Controlling an amount of streptavidin on a surface of the conjugates, capture efficiency of CTCs increased from 25 to 60%. Observing the conjugates motion on lung cancer cells under microscope, the thermo-responsive conjugates captured and released cancer cells by changing temperature from body temperature (37°C) to lower temperatures. According to these results, the novel thermos-responsive conjugates has an advantageous for the high-efficiency enrichment and the purification.