Project/Area Number |
15H06268
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Hayakawa Takeshi 名古屋大学, 未来社会創造機構, 特任助教 (70759266)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | マイクロ・ナノデバイス / システムオンチップ / 細胞・組織 / バイオテクノロジー / マイクロ流路 / マイクロ流体 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We studied on on-chip cell manipulation method based on a vibration-induced flow. Vibration-induced flow is local flow induced around vibrating object. By using this flow, we can achieve various on-chip cell manipulations. In this study, we showed the feasibility of cell size filtering by using micropillar array with different pillar distances. By varying distances of micropillars, we succeeded in filtering of 70 μm sized particles and 5 μm sized particles. Furthermore, we proposed new method of cell manipulation based on vibration-induced flow. By using rotationally asymmetric structures, we found asymmetric flow pattern can be induced. Thus, by switching the direction of applied vibrations, we can switch different flow patterns. This phenomenon enables to realize switching of different manipulation mode on identical chip design. As an application of this method, we showed single cell loading, which enables to transport single cell continuously with constant timing and distance.