Regulation of the dynamics of microtubule organizing centers and its physiological function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Sadanori  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (00754417)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords微小管 / 微小管形成中心 / 細胞分裂 / 紡錘体 / 初期発生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Unlike normal somatic cell division, oocytes or some types of cancer cells employ an atypical mechanism for mitotic spindle assembly, in which more than 3 acentriolar microtubule-organizing centers (MTOCs) are initially formed and are then clustered into two spindle poles by poorly understood mechanisms. Herein, by construction of a knockout mouse and a new imaging system for efficiently observing many cell divisions in embryos, we demonstrate that MTOC clustering and the cell division during the blastocyst stage requires augmin, a critical factor for MT-dependent MT nucleation within the spindle. A similar clustering defect was induced in cultured cells with artificially controlled numbers of centrosomes when augmin pathway was inhibited. These data suggest that the unique onset of mitosis with numerical MTOCs is turned into a typical bipolar division through augmin-dependent intra-spindle MT assembly, and that augmin is essential for mouse embryonic development.