Elucidation of the morphological changes in graminoid salt glands in the process of leaf development and the signals causing their differentiation in response to salinity stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Crop production science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Oi Takao  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 助教 (60752219)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords植物 / ストレス / 生理学 / 形態学 / 毛状突起 / 走査型電子顕微鏡 / 透過型電子顕微鏡 / FIB-SEM / イネ科 / ローズグラス / 塩ストレス / 耐塩性 / 形態 / 分化 / 植物ホルモン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Microhairs, which are considered to increase salt tolerance, and macrohairs, which are considered to increase insect resistance, are distributed on the leaf surface of salt-tolerant plants belonging to the subfamily Chloridoideae in the Poaceae. The numbers of microhairs and macrohairs are considered to increase or decrease by salt-stress or feeding damage. We have showed by scanning electron microscopy that both of the microhairs and macrohairs developed from undifferentiated cells in the same position of the leaves. We have also clarified that the salt-treatment increased the number of microhairs but did not affect that of macrohairs. The treatment of jasmonic acid, abscisic acid, and cytokinin did not cause such as phenomenon.