Study on the molecular mechanisms for reduction/degradation of organoarsenicals by soil bacteria and higher animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yoshinaga Masafumi  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任助教 (80754978)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords応用微生物 / 環境 / 細菌 / 有機ヒ素分解 / 応用微生物学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Organoarsenicals have been used for agricultural purposes in various countries. However, because they are degraded by microbes into more toxic inorganic arsenicals in the environment, spreading of the environmental pollution by the continued uses has been concerned. Although metabolisms of organoarsenicals have been reported also in higher animals, the molecular mechanisms either for microbes or animals have not been well understood yet. In this study, therefore, I attempted to identify novel genes related to organoarsenical degradation. Although no novel genes were identified, I could identify a new additional step for degradation pathways for specific organoarsenicals by microbes. In addition, I performed further biochmical and structural biological analyses on the organoarsenical degrading enzyme that I previously identified and clarified the detail of the unique reaction mechanism at molecular level.