Live imaging analysis of the follicle development in the ovary
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Komatsu Kouji  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40456893)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords卵巣 / 卵胞 / ライブイメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I invented new experimental methods to figure out the mechanism that regulates the follicle development to ensure the periodical ovulation in the ovary. I have constructed the culture and time-lapse methods to observe the dynamics of follicle development in the mouse ovary with transgenic mice containing the genes to visualize oocytes and nuclear of all cells. Hereafter, I will try to reveal the regulatory mechanism of the follicle development in the ovary with these new experimental methods.