Functional structure of internal ribosomal entry site in an RNA mycovirus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
CHIBA SOTARO  名古屋大学, アジアサテライトキャンパス学院(農), 特任准教授 (70754521)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords菌類ウイルス / RNAウイルス / ハイポウイルス / IRES / 翻訳開始 / レポーターアッセイ / RNA高次構造 / 翻訳機構 / レポーターシステム / CHV1 / ウイルス / RNA構造 / RNAウイルス / IRES / CHV1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Internal ribosomal entry site (IRES) recruits factors involved in translation initiation complex via specific RNA folding structures in a cap-independent manner. Some animal and plant viruses are known to use this machinery for their protein production. In this study, we developed an assay system for investigating IRES activity in filamentous fungi and discovered that fungal viruses (mycoviruses) holding IRES elements are present, for the first time. By taking mutagenesis approach, important RNA sequences and potential structures were identified from 5’ untranslated region of genomic RNA of Cryphonectria hypovirus 1 (CHV1, Hypoviridae) which is a representative of mycoviruses. Interestingly, the functional IRES needed a part of coding region of CHV1 p29, the most upstream open reading frame for multifunctional RNA silencing suppressor.