A study of anti-tumor effect of the dendritic cells infected with HF10-packaged amplicon carrying tumor associated antigen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Luo Chenhong  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (40759627)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsGlypican 3 / dendritic cells / Lamp-1 / signal peptide / アンプリコン / GCP / LAMP / 樹状細胞 / ウイルス / 腫瘍 / HF10 / GPC3
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, our results indicated that 1. HF10-package amplicon, which expresses tumor associated antigen glypican3 (GPC3), induced the antigen specific immune response through infected dendritic cells and inhibited the tumor growth in mouse ovarian cancer model. 2. In mouse peritoneal tumor seeding model, through prophylactic vaccination, we found that the dosing i.p. had the best antitumor effect among i.p., i.v., and s.c. dosing routes. 3. The chimera of Lamp-1 signal peptide and GPC3 induced GPC3 specific immune response through dendritic cell presentation more strongly than GCP3.