Development of nematic liquid crystalline materials based on sulfur-containing rod-like molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanostructural chemistry
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Arakawa Yuki  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30757365)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords液晶材料 / 高複屈折性材料 / 硫黄 / 液晶 / ネマチック相 / 棒状分子 / 複屈折 / サイボタクチックネマチック相
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We designed and synthesized novel sulfur-containing rod-like liquid crystalline molecules, and investigated their phase transition behavior and mesogenic structures in detail. Many of the obtained compounds show fluid nematic phase which is important for optical materials. In addition, it was found that they exhibit the proximity of neighboring molecules, larger increasing degree of order parameter and birefringence with respect to temperature, compared with alkyl and alkoxy analogs. They are ascribed to the intermolecular attractive interactin derived from sulfur atoms of the neighboring molecules.