Evaluation of thermal environment improvement effect by desiccant air conditioning system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Architectural environment/Equipment
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nabeshima Yuki  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10738800)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords潜熱顕熱分離空調 / 稚内層珪質頁岩 / 浮遊真菌 / 無給水加湿 / 温熱環境計測 / 実測 / デシカント換気空調 / 浮遊真菌の調査 / 着衣熱抵抗 / デシカント換気 / IAQ / 着衣の熱抵抗
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to evaluate thermal environment, power consumption evaluation and air quality evaluation of the desiccant system, a desiccant system was built in the laboratory. In summer season, the number of floating fungus during the operation of the desiccant system was investigated, and furthermore, changes in thermal environment due to humidification and power consumption were evaluated in winter.
As a result of comparing the desiccant system and conventional air conditioning system, heating and humidification performance were confirmed. Indoor absolute humidity was larger than the outside air by about 2.0 g / kgDA.From this result, it was confirmed that no-feed water humidification was performed in winter. However, an effective reduction in power consumption was not seen. In addition, decreasing of the number of fungus was confirmed by dehumidifying ventilation system in the summer season.