Development of a Noncommunicable Disease Prevention and Health Promotion Model for Women in Indonesia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
MIZUTANI Mayumi  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10756729)
Research Collaborator TASHIRO Junko
MAFTUHAH
HERI Sugiarto
RIYANTO
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords公衆衛生看護学 / 国際協力 / インドネシア / 生活習慣病 / 健康増進 / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop a hypertension prevention and health promotion model focusing on middle-aged women in Indonesia. Research activities conducted were: questionnaire survey with middle-aged women (hypertensive and non-hypertensive) in West Java, Indonesia, and discussion with health professionals and faculty members in Indonesia. For the hypertensive group, health behaviors such as measuring blood pressure were supported by prior experience. For non-hypertensive group, it was supported by health volunteers. In the discussion, the importance of utilization of health resources in the community for hypertension prevention and health promotion was elaborated.