The Daily Living Situation Among Myanmar Refegees Following Resettlement-Observations Based on Production of Documentary Film
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NAOI RIYO  京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 機関研究員 (50757614)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords映像ドキュメンタリー / 難民 / 日常生活実践 / 第三国定住 / 東南アジア / カレン難民 / タイ / ビルマ / カレン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research is to examine the daily living situation (e.g., living quality, family issues)among Myanmar refugees,especially children, living in a refugee camp and in the resettlement country through observations gained from a ducumentary film (images and narrations).
This research was conducted at South Dakota in the United States,where approximately 2500 karen refugees have been resettled in the second year(H28).The analysis results were made into a documentary film "OUR LIFE 2 ー Part1 The End of My Dream", and the film was shown for karen refugees in the United States.