Project/Area Number |
15H06295
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Area studies
Research Institution | Otani University (2016) Kyoto University (2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Tazaki Ikuko 大谷大学, 文学部, 研究員 (00760711)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | キリスト教人類学 / プロテスタント・キリスト教 / カレン / 聖書の翻訳 / 日常生活 / タイ / ミャンマー / 聖書 / 翻訳 / ローカル社会の再編 / 少数民族 / 東南アジア / 労働と贈与や互酬 / 労働規範 / 贈与と互酬 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I investigated interaction between Protestant missionary's activities from colonial Burma to Thailand and transformation of local society from the anthropological point of view. Especially I focused on selection of local terms through the Christian Bible translation, highlighted uses of them in Karen people's daily-lives and its impact to transformation of local society under the influence of Christianity. I conducted field research and collected documents in Thailand and Myanmar twice, had presentations on Japanese and international societies, and now am writing papers to publish.