A History of the River Basin and Seashore in Mainland Southeast Asia in the 20th Century: Subsistence Routes Border-Crossing from the Mekong Delta
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Shimojo Hisashi  京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 研究員 (50762267)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords東南アジア大陸部 / 河川 / 海域 / 国境 / 越境 / 戦争 / 東南アジア / 河川・海域 / 生存 / 近代国民国家 / 難民 / 非合法ルート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I published an article, "Language, Buddhism, and Belonging during Colonization: The Khmers of the Mekong Delta," and a book, "War and Refugee: Oral Histories in A Multi-Ethnic Society of the Mekong Delta". Also, I got a Best Paper Award at 2016 Annual Conference of Southeast Asian Studies in Taiwan on 22th September 2016. Furthermore, I engaged in planning and managing "Zomia Study Group" organized by the Center for Southeast Asian Studies, Kyoto University, and I held total 12 workshops (including 4 international workshops).