Project/Area Number |
15H06298
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Linguistics
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
CHING Chao-Jung
Project Period (FY) |
2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | トゥムシュク語 / 中世イラン語 / 歴史言語学 / 古文書学 / 中央アジア史 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project aimed at a philological study on Tumshuqese documents unearthed in the vast area from Tumshuq to Kucha and Turfan in the Xinjiang Uygur Autonomous Region in China. They are now housed in libraries and museums in Germany, France, England, Russia and China. Among Middle Iranian languages, Tumshuqese is poorly researched because of the paucity of its documentation. Although the secular documents in this language occupies the important status in this field, a comprehensive research on them has never been offered. For two years of this research project, all the Tumshuqese secular documents were researched. This corpus thoroughly revised during these two years can contribute to the better understanding of the linguistic structure of this language.