Comparative study of the legitimacy of leadership in Southeast Asian archipelago
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Sakuma Kyoko  京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, その他 (50759321)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords東南アジア / リーダーシップ / 正統性 / 交易 / ボルネオ / 海域世界 / 島嶼部 / 東南アジア島嶼部 / 林産物交易 / 人類学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to conduct the comparative study of indigenous polities among Southeast Asian archipelago; how indigenous leaders have been risen, and how it have been explained in the local context. I conducted fieldwork on Malaysian Borneo and Indonesian Borneo (Kalimantan), collected and classified a huge amount of historical records and some references.
As the result I published 2 refereed papers, and had 5 oral presentaitions within the period of this project. Finally, I organised a open workshop for compare with Oceania-pacific region for progressive project.