Invocating Responsibility of International Organizations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Okada Yohei  神戸大学, 国際協力研究科, 准教授 (30760532)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords国際機構 / 責任 / 裁判権免除 / 人権アプローチ / 代替手段提供義務 / 国連特権免除条約 / 国連憲章第103条 / 国際責任 / 責任追及手続 / 平和維持活動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In interpreting rules on how to invocate responsibility of international organizations, a human rights-based approach plays significant roles. As to the content of the UN's obligation articulated in Article VIII Section 29 of the Convention on Privileges and Immunities of the UN (CPIUN), the approach requires the UN to take necessary steps to improve the existing mechanisms so that the obligation is appropriately implemented. In determining the scope of the obligation, this approach endorses the argument that the claims filed by the victims of the Haiti cholera case are based on the infringement of their own rights, and therefore the UN is obliged to offer alternative means for dispute settlement. In contrast, the approach cannot be utilized to justify the conditional link between fulfilment of the obligation by the UN and entitlement of its immunity because interpreting the CPIUN in such a way would be contrary to the object and purpose of the Convention.