New Trend of Labor Union in Gernamy from the Perspective of Social Interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionKansai University (2016)
Kyoto University (2015)
Principal Investigator
KITAGAWA Kota  関西大学, 経済学部, 助教 (20759922)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsドイツ産別労組 / 派遣労働 / 社会運動 / 社会的相互行為 / IGメタル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Germany, labor laws had been gradually relaxed since 1990s. However, in 2013, political decision was made which put the brakes to this trend. The reason of this policy change is that political parties were influenced by public opinion. This public opinion was mainly constructed by labor unions.
How was this pressure for social change created? This study pondered this question from the perspective of "social interaction." From this approach, this study showed that the concerted change of "self-definition," "practicable options," "relationships with others" bring the pressure for social change.