Examining cognitive control for procedural representation in working memory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Saeki Erina  京都大学, 教育学研究科, 研究員 (90424746)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsワーキングメモリ / 認知コントロール / 手続き的表象 / 宣言的表象 / スイッチ課題 / スイッチング / 実験系心理学 / 実行機能 / タスクスイッチング / 実験心理学 / 意識 / 認知
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A combination of declarative representation and procedural representation underpins our daily action. In this study, I devised a response-set switching task which required participants to switch between two response-rules without changing any judgment rule and examined whether procedural representation was endogenously controlled.
When a response set was specified by an external cue, participants could change the response-set before presenting stimulus. On the other hand, when a sequential switching of response-set with category judgment was required, they could not proactively change the response set. These results suggested that procedural representation can be endogenously controlled and the capacity of cognitive control for procedural representation may be differed with switching type (random or sequential) and declarative representation involved in a judgment rule.