Project/Area Number |
15H06308
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Education
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIBA Takafumi 京都大学, 地域連携教育研究推進ユニット, 特定講師 (80761139)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 大学改革 / 教育イノベーション普及 / 緩衝組織 / 大学間連携 / 大学支援組織 / 専門職養成 / STEM教育 / 教育イノベーションの普及 / 高等教育 / 教育政策 / イノベーション / 大学経営 / ネットワーク / 教育改革 / 普及理論 / 高等教育政策 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Each university have to make educational reform more efficiently, and it is effective to diffuse good program made by a university to other universities. This research especially indicates the effectiveness of university collaboration organization in sharing practices and making educational programs. We investigate graduate programs in USA and Japan, including their social evaluation, and we found that such collaboration organization is effective for making programs, maintaining their goal and also depending on each university's situation. However, in Japan, there is great difficulty making such organization because of excessive competition between the universities.