Functional programming of membrane-bound receptors by On-cell Coordination Chemistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kubota Ryou  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (00753146)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords金属錯体 / 化学遺伝学 / GPCR / リガンド作動性イオンチャネル / 遺伝子工学 / 膜タンパク質受容体 / 部位特異的変異導入 / Gタンパク質共役受容体 / グルタミン酸受容体 / アドレナリン受容体 / 超分子化学 / 蛋白質 / シグナル伝達 / 分子認識 / 細胞・組織 / 配位結合 / ケミカルバイオロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Membrane-bound receptors in living cells mediate signal transductions by receiving extracellular signals. Despite their biological importance, it is still quite difficult to unveil their functions due to their similar and complicated three-dimensional structures and activation mechanisms. Here we have developed novel chemogenetic approaches, called On-cell Coordination Chemistry (OcCC) in order to artificially control the functions of membrane-bound receptors. We successfully demonstrated that OcCC enabled to control the activities of two types of neurotransmitter receptors, ionchannel type and GPCR type glutamate receptors, in live neurons. Also, we achieved the artificial activation of class A GPCRs by coordination anchor method.