Ultrasonic cavitation assisted fluid jet polishing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Beaucamp Anthony  京都大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (30756838)
Research Collaborator KATSUURA Tomoya  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords研磨 / マイクロバブル / 超音波キャビテーション / 除去率 / 表面粗さ / 超精密 / 光学 / 人工関節 / 精密研磨 / 材料加工-処理 / シミュレーション / 流体工学 / シミュレーション工学 / 材料加工 ・ 処理 / シミユレ一シヨン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fluid jet polishing is a versatile process used in super-fine finishing of complex optics and prosthetic joints. Its advantages include highly controllable sub-millimetre polishing footprints and absence of tool wear. But the very low material removal rate means that hard materials such as cemented carbides and super-alloys, used in optical surfaces and prosthetic joints, cannot be polished from a rough condition.
In this research, we proposed a new method for adding finely controlled micro-bubbles into the slurry jet by ultrasonic cavitation. Acoustic and fluid dynamics simulation confirmed that under the right conditions, cavitation bubbles generated in the nozzle can reach the surface of the workpiece before collapsing. A prototype system was fabricated, and micro-bubbles could be observed at the nozzle outlet using a high-speed camera. Polishing experiments data then showed that micro-bubbles boost removal rate by up-to 380%, without causing any degradation of the surface finish.