Seismic Reinforcement of Traditional Wooden Houses with Voids and Large Hanging Walls
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Sugino Mina  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (80758368)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords伝統木造建物 / 大垂壁 / 吹抜 / 構造調査 / 静的加力実験 / 耐震補強
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to propose a seismic reinforcement of traditional wooden houses with voids and large hanging walls. First, we evaluate aseismic performance of traditional wooden houses in Mimitsu, Miyazaki prefecture which have voids and skip floors based on the structural investigation. Next, we propose a maximum response deformation evaluation method of traditional wooden houses based on microtremor measurements. We also propose a simplified characterization method of pulse-like ground motions. Finally, we conduct static loading tests and simulation analyses of two traditional timber frame structures with large hanging walls; one is applied seismic reinforcement and the other is not, respectively.