Regulation mechanisms of TOP mRNA translation in proliferation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Sekiyama Naotaka  京都大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (50758810)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords翻訳 / 蛋白質 / リン酸化 / 分子動力学シミュレーション / 生物物理 / RNA / 翻訳制御 / RNA結合蛋白質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Under stress conditions, since eukaryotic cell is necessary to minimize its energy consumption, novel protein synthesis, called translation, is limited. This process is engaged in mTORC1-mediated phosphorylation. Activated mTORC1 kinase phosphorylates its substrates such as LARP1 or 4E-BP1 and regulates translation efficiency of mRNAs through alteration of protein-protein interactions.
In this study, we investigated how mTORC1-mediated phosphorylation changes the 4E-BP1/eIF4E interaction. We used MD simulations to calculate structural changes of unphospho- or phosphorylated-4E-BP1 complexed with eIF4E. The results showed that 4E-BP1 phosphorylation at S65 and T70 sites caused structural change in the C-terminal tail of 4E-BP1, and inhibited the interaction with the N-terminal tail, a-2 helix and b-2 strand of eIF4E. These results correspond to experimental data, and thus MD simulations provides atomic insights into phospho-4E-BP1/eIF4E complex structures.