Studies on acyltransferases that create the heterogeneity of biological membrane in bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Takuya  京都大学, 化学研究所, 助教 (40756318)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsリゾホスファチジン酸アシル基転移酵素 / 低温適応 / 脂質代謝 / PlsC / 膜タンパク質 / リン脂質代謝 / アシル基転移酵素 / 細胞膜生合成 / リン脂質アシル基転移酵素 / グリセロリン脂質 / 色素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I analyzed the functions of five homologs (SlPlsC1-SlPlsC5) of 1-acyl-sn-glycerol-3-phosphate acyltransferase (PlsC) from the psychrotrophic bacterium Shewanella livingstonensis Ac10. 1) I established the methods of purification and enzymatic assay for SlPlsC1 and revealed its enzymatic characteristics in vitro. 2) It was indicated that SlPlsC3 is involved in the biosynthesis of a yellow pigment of which the chemical structure is as yet unidentified, suggesting a novel function of PlsC-family enzymes. In addition, 3) aiming at the crystal structure analysis of PlsC, I purified a thermostable PlsC from the thermophilic bacterium Thermus thermophilus and revealed its enzymatic characteristics.