Analysis of transcriptional regulation in Treg cells by Id-protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Miyazaki Kazuko  京都大学, ウイルス・再生医科学研究所, 特定研究員 (00311811)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords転写制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously demonstrated the importance of transcriptional regulation by Id2 and Id3 in the immune suppression by regulatory T cell (Treg). Treg cell-specific deletion of Id2 and Id3 results in the spontaneous systemic Th2 inflammation, which closely resemble human allergic disease such as atopic dermatitis and bronchial asthma. To clarify the transcriptional regulation in Treg cell by Id-protein, we performed ATAC-seq analysis using Id-deficient Treg cells. We found the significant changes in chromatin accessibilities in regulatory regions in Id-deficient Treg cells, compared to wild-type Treg cells. A motif analysis for de novo open chromatin regions in enhancers showed E-box motif, which is supposed E2A binding. Together with the E2A ChIP-seq data, we suggest that Id-proteins antagonize E2A enhancer activity in regulatory regions of gene loci of effector molecules such as Cxcr5, Ctla4, and Il-10 to suppress the terminal differentiation of Treg cells.