Therapeutic effect prediction in molecular targeted agents using in vivo fluorescence imaging with endoscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Setoyama Takeshi  京都大学, 医学研究科, 医員 (80760595)
Research Collaborator MIYAMOTO Shin'ichi  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教
NIKAIDO Mitsuhiro  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords消化管内視鏡 / 生体蛍光イメージング / 分子標的薬 / 治療効果予測マーカー / 生体内蛍光イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In molecular targeted agent therapies, which are anticancer therapies, identification for therapeutic effect predictive marker is an important issue. Our study aim was, at first, visualizing target receptors on gastrointestinal tract tumors under in vivo fluorescence imaging using image-enhanced endoscopy, and finally, investigating usefulness of these receptors as therapeutic effect predictive marker. The clinical used molecular targeted agents as the target antibodies were labeled by a fluorescent substance theoretically detectable with specific wavelength light irradiated by image-enhanced endoscopy. The labeled antibodies reacted with tumor cells could be visualized clearly using detector. However, in endoscopy system, normal wavelength light is also irradiated in addition to targeted specific wavelength due to improve visibility. As result, during the research period, the labeled antibodies reacted with tumor cells could not be detected specifically using endoscopy system.